CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:N1:113

Ms. Kathy Trotta
Administrative Assistant
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of the Women’s Shaving System made in China

Dear Ms. Trotta:

In your letter dated March 2, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is identified in your letter as the Model LTGS40CS Women’s Shaving System. It is a rechargeable, cordless shaver designed for women. The shaver has a self-contained motor, a sliding “on/off” switch with a locking mechanism, a storage/charging stand, and an adaptor. The Women’s Shaving System features a 25 mm wide bikini blade, a 5 position 25 mm comb, a 32 mm wide shaving foil with a trimmer, a 16 mm facial eyebrow/detail trimmer, a 2 position eyebrow comb, a cleaning brush, lubricating oil and a transparent cover for the shaver head. The shaver can be used wet or dry to remove body hair.

The applicable subheading for the Women’s Shaving System will be 8510.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for shavers, hair clippers and hair-removing appliances, with self-contained electric motor; parts thereof, shavers. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division